Allocations Committee

Allocations Committee 

The Allocations Committee plays a major role in the most important work that we do at United Way Galveston County Mainland – providing financial support to the vital programs that improve education, health and financial stability in Galveston County. Each year in April and May, more than 60 volunteers come together to review the next year’s funding applications and interview the directors of the programs and agencies that are applying. The applications are divided across 6 Panels, and each Panel meets multiple times to evaluate the applications and conduct interviews. After the Panels meet, each Panel Leader presents their Panel’s recommendations to the UWGCM Board of Directors, who take these recommendations very seriously. 

Glen LaBorde

Allocation Committee Chair

Valero Texas City Refining

Allocation Process

An overview of how United Way allocates the funds that you donate.

2016 Allocation Panel 3

2017 Allocations Committee 

PANEL 1

  • Leader: Kathy Stuart, Ashland
  • Robin Barnard, Oil Tanking
  • Debbie Bolton, Marathon Petroleum Company
  • Matthew Busby, College of the Mainland
  • George Fuller, City of Texas City
  • Ollie Niederhofer, BP Chemicals
  • Stephanie Meadows, Texas First Bank
  • Chibueze Nwokeji, Dow
  • Ann Ramos, AMOCO Federal Credit Union
  • Whitney Ziegler, A&A Machine and Fabrication

PANEL 2

  • Leader: Marie Haden, Valero Texas City Refining
  • Ricardo Arteaga, Eastman Chemical
  • Alesha Aulds, College of the Mainland
  • Bruce Blankenship, Eastman Chemical
  • Jennifer Gray, NuStar Energy
  • Donna Gibbs, BP Chemical
  • Tom Hearn, Marathon Petroleum Company
  • Carl Miller, Eastman Chemical
  • Jesse Rubio, Texas City Fire Department
  • Stacey Zills, A&A Machine and Fabrication

PANEL 3

  • Leader: Ruth Rendon, Marathon Petroleum Company
  • Connie Grimes, NuStar Energy
  • Sergio Matute, Eastman Chemical
  • Susan Myers, Texas City ISD
  • Wasonja Oliphant, Hitchcock ISD
  • Steve Paterson, League City Chamber of Commerce
  • Jennifer Price, City of Texas City
  • Bill Tyler, NuStar Energy
  • Staci Trahan, Texas First Bank
  • Steve Walton, Valero

PANEL 4

  • Leader: Mike Cappa, Texas ASA District 31
  • Brenda Canales, Ashland
  • Marcelo Cornejo, NuStar Energy
  • James Fuller, Dow Chemical Company
  • Jamie Mandeville, Marathon Petroleum Company
  • Caylan Ortiz, Mainland Medical Center
  • Rosie Rojas, College of the Mainland
  • Anete Schmidt, City of Texas City
  • Bob Senter, Rust Ewing Insurance
  • Michelle Wissner, Marathon Petroleum Company

PANEL 5

  • Leader: Willie Windham, Hitchcock Chamber of Commerce
  • Lori Carnes, Carnes Funeral Home
  • Derek Duckett, Texas City La Marque Chamber of Commerce
  • Kris Kimbark, College of the Mainland
  • Tom Munoz, City of Texas City Emergency Management
  • Kelly Neason, A&A Machine and Fabrication
  • Jeremy Silva, AMOCO Federal Credit Union
  • Jennifer Simmons, Marathon Petroleum Company
  • Raudel Vela, Marathon Petroleum Company
  • Michael Woods, BP Chemicals

PANEL 6

  • Leader: Bruce Clawson, Marathon Petroleum Company
  • Kris Carpenter, City of League City
  • Renee Dondonay, Gulf Coast Water Authority
  • Lily Ebert, Dow Chemical Company
  • Caitlin Kim, Domac
  • Stacey Malborough, AMOCO Federal Credit Union
  • Patti Nolte, Port of Texas City
  • Renee Rokers, Texas First Bank
  • Paula Yancy, Dow Chemical Company