Results: 1st Annual Firefighter Games on 6th St.

Congratulations to all winners, and THANK YOU to all participants! Check out what some of our participants had to say about our event, and then check out the winners below!

Social Media Coverage of the Firefighter Games

Agony of defeat type moment at Texas City Firefighter Games #galvnews

A post shared by John Ferguson (@johnwferguson) on

Parade

Winners

Classic: 1989 or older

  1. La Marque Fire Department
  2. Hitchcock Volunteer Fire Department
  3. Carnes Funeral Home

Modern 1990 or newer

  1. Friendswood Volunteer Fire Department
  2. Bacliff Volunteer Fire Department
  3. League City Volunteer Fire Department

Mayor's Choice

  • Dickinson Brush 50

Pumper Races

Winners
  1. Hitchcock Volunteer Fire Department, Team 2
  2. Hitchcock Voulnteer Fire Department, Team 2
  3. Texas City Fire Department, Team Rusnak

Waterball

Winners
  1. Hitchcock Volunteer Fire Department
  2. San Leon Volunteer Fire Department
  3. Texas City Fire Department

BBQ Cook-off

Winners

Chicken

  1. Bud Crew Cookers
  2. Bud Crew Cookers
  3. BP ERT Cookers

Ribs

  1. Bud Crew Cookers
  2. Texas Gasoline Alley Cookers
  3. Chicken Pluckers

Brisket

  1. Bacliff Fire Department
  2. BP ERT Cookers
  3. BP ERT Cookers

Horseshoes

Winners
  1. Strickhausen/Steve Kennedy
  2. Cooley/Eby
  3. Hitchcock Volunteer Fire Department

Fun Run

Winners

Kid's 1K Female

  1. Delaney Duckett

Kid's 1K Male

  1. Marc Rios
  2. Luke Duckett
  3. Blake Duckett

Overall 5K Female

  1. Holly Aller
  2. Maria Rios
  3. Anne Gill

Overall 5K Male

  1. Leno Rios
  2. Tracy Harrington
  3. Jose Gonzalez

20-29 Years 5K Female

  1. Maria Mejia
  2. Brook Palermo
  3. Janie Wooldridge

20-29 Years 5K Male

  1. Mike Rusnak
  2. Joseph Goetschius
  3. Brendan Palermo

30-39 Years 5K Female

  1. Holly Aller
  2. Anne Gille
  3. Danielle Duckett

30-39 Years 5K Male

  1. Christopher Laroco
  2. Kyle Duckett

40-49 Years 5K Female

  1. Maria Rios
  2. Lusi Serrato
  3. Tessa Holmes

40-49 Years 5K Male

  1. Leno Rios
  2. Tracy Harrington
  3. Jose Gonzalez

50-59 Years 5K Female

  1. Katherine Gunderman
  2. Donna Gibbs
  3. Lisa Bidelbach

50-59 Years 5K Male

  1. Dale Kohn
  2. Mark Gavin

60 & Up 5K Female

  1. Laura Selman
Click here to view all 5K and 1K Results.

Comments are closed.